QUESTION

I have an arrest and paid a fine for a misdemeanor about 6 years ago. Can I go to the court to request it be expunged. I am looking for a new job?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Expungements - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
If everything has been taken care of and you paid off all fines and finished any probation or other penalties, then you should be eligible to file for an expungement. While NJ does not use the term misdemeanor, I am assuming you mean you were convicted of a disorderly person's offense, which can be expunged after five years if there are no other convictions on your record. If the charge you were convicted on was a felony however, you may have to wait ten years. It is important to know exactly what your charges were.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters