QUESTION

I have an FTA but I never received a subpoena, what will happen if I turn myself in?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I'm a victim of domestic violence. The judge put out a warrant for my arrest for failing to appear in court even though I never received a subpoena. Can they do that and if they can, how long will I be incarcerated if I turn myself in?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
Hire an attorney to try to get the warrant quashed. Wrong or right, the warrant is out there and you could be arrested any time.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters