QUESTION

I have an outstanding bench warrant from 8 years ago, will they catch it at the airport?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I got a DUI when I was 20. Its been 8 years an I have not taken care of it for two reasons. I lost my job an was homeless. Thankfully I'm getting my self back on track but your past always comes back to haunt you. I'm a freelance Photographer/videographer an will be traveling out of state for work. Can I fly to another state with having an outstanding 8 year bench warrant.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters