QUESTION

I have been a PA resident for 17 years. I have had a valid PA license during that time. Last year, I went to renew my license and received a "NDR issu

Asked on Feb 21st, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been a PA resident for 17 years. I have had a valid PA license during that time. Last year, I went to renew my license and received a "NDR issue" letter and they told me I had to clear up my NJ driving record. I had a DUI in NJ in 1996 (18 years ago). I contacted NJ DMV and they told me in order to clear it, I have to pay a surcharge, which I did pay already, and clear up non-traffic warrants-that have nothing to do with my DL. It's been so long, and I don't have any receipts, however, I had to pay all the DL related fines and surcharges in NJ before I was able to receive a PA license. It was handled by the Northampton County Probation office, when my probation was moved from NJ to PA. for the years 1997, and 1998. Can you help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It would involve researching exactly what needs to be done and making some phone calls, but yes, you can be helped.   Jack Puskar The Puskar Law Firm 724-705-7440
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2014 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters