QUESTION

I have been accused of a sex offense I have a lawyer a lawyer and my sisiter says I was coerced into taking the plea. I received three years of prob

Asked on Oct 28th, 2012 on Sex Crimes - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I didn't know what the plea was. My didn't explain to me what the plea was. I didn't know a lot about the law. I was told if I didn't take the plea I was facing a lot of years n prison. I have a llearning disability, trouble with comprehension, slow learner, don't understand jokes. I took an iq test and scored 80 and then 77. I was n speech class n elementary to high school. The arrest happened on june 8 2008. I took the plea december 8 2008. I finished my probation and didn't cause no trouble and did good. I haven't gotten in any trouble since then. I'm a very likeable person by everybody. I can get a lot of reccommendation letters from plenty of people, family, friends, boyfriend, therapist, people I went to high school with, people I babysat for. I'm on disability please respond and let me know what I should do. I have been trying for 4 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like you need to contact an attorney who handles appeals work, specifically, you would need a motion for appropriate relief to reopen the case.  North Carolina General Statute 15a-1415(b)(3) deals with convictions that were obtained in violation of your constitutional rights.  If you were coerced into taking a plea, you may have a case for ineffective assistance of counsel.  In order to prove a case for ineffective assistance of counsel you must show (1) the attorney's representation fell below an objective standard of reasonableness; and (2) the deficient performance prejudiced the appellant.  Honestly, this is a very high standard to prove and the North Carolina Court of Appeals denies most of these motions, but it might be worth a shot if you feel like you were wronged. 
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters