QUESTION

I have been accused of burglary and theft, aquatance said they had permission courts are giving me 6 years prison and this is my first offense...help

Asked on Oct 16th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Was invited over to see this house he was supposed to be renting ,took a bath had no towel I asked if I could wear an item out of the closet till my shirt dried that I had used to dry off with he said yes and would be back with a bottle of wine cheered his good fortune in at 4 pm layed down for the evening the officers arrived by 10 pm and arrested us both,theofficers would not let me change into my clothes and leave the dress and that is the reason for the theft charge,I thought he had a key for the door was unlocked he. Asked me what I thought of the place and that he spoke with the owner and had made plans to rent it the next day. While I was in jail for 23 days I learned thru a paper called discovery this man had cut the screen and that is how he gained entry. I am alone with no means of support and awaiting housing and social security
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can ask for a public defender and you should do so.  
Answered on Nov 01st, 2017 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters