QUESTION

I have been arrested for my 5th DWI. I was arrested and spent 5 days in jail then posted bond. I do not have a job and have to appear in court.

Asked on Jan 19th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
I would like to know what could happen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
Theoretically, you could be charged with a class B Felony of Driving While Intoxicated--Chronic Offender.  The range of punishment on such an offense is 5-15 years in the Department of Corrections, and you are not parole eligible until after you serve 2 years.  You most likely will not be appointed a public defender, since you posted bail.  You will need to retain private counsel.  As to your Missouri Driver License, most likely, if you are found guilty, your driving privileges will be permanently denied. Andrew D. PopplewellEng & Woods Law Firm903 E. AshColumbia, MO 65201573-874-4190573-874-4192 (fax)apopplewell@engandwoods.com This answer does not create a lawyer/client relationship.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters