QUESTION

I have been changed for chatting sexual topics and desire to meet but not have sex

Asked on Jan 10th, 2014 on Felonies - Texas
More details to this question:
The chat according to my ex lawyer could have been setup by police officer over 11 years ago, when I reached the destination provided I was surrounded by two police cars and taken to jail. I put a pond and I was jobless then but I received a job offer overseas and left the US before the court date. My passport was retrieved by US embassy in Saudi Arabia and I want to resolve my problem and retrieve my passport. Thanks for contacting me by either email or phone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What you have described is a very serious felony offense. There is no question you will have to return here in order to answer to the charges. There may also have been an additional charge filed for felony bond jumping. If you're still overseas, you'll need to coordinate your return and the defense against the charges with your attorney. Feel free to respond with some additional information so that I can give you better guidance.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters