QUESTION

I have been charged with a misdemeanor of criminal mischief in Melbourne, FL. Is there any way I can avoid court? Will I have a criminal record?

Asked on May 17th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Marietta, GA and received a letter from Brevard County Sheriff's Office that I or an attorney must pick up a summons in person within 10 days. I am recovering from Covid-19 and cannot travel at this time nor do I have a lawyer. I was visiting my mom & brother in Melbourne and removed a political sign from a neighbor's garage. There was no damage to any property or the sign, it was back up the next morning. The neighbor is pressing charges and having people harass me on FaceBook Messenger. The neighbor is also embellishing the facts saying I ripped up the sign. I did not. I left it on the ground entact. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
As the letter said you can retain a lawyer to appear on your behalf
Answered on Jun 01st, 2021 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters