QUESTION

I have been issued Bond Forfeiture/Failure to Appear because my attorney did not show up in court, what do I do now?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
It has been over two years since I was arrested and charged with two felonies: burglary to a building and possession. The first attorney I hired, withdrew from my case after six months because of failure to pay even though I had paid $1,000 out of the $2,500 fee. I was then appointed to a public defender. I wanted to go to trial, but my court appointed attorney encouraged that I accept the DA's plea. After eight months, I decided to seek other counsel. On the phone, I discussed my case with another attorney. At which time, he agreed to take my case. Court was scheduled one week from that date of the phone conversation. This attorney told me I needed to pay $1,000 before we go to court that next week. I was not able to come up with that much money by my court date. So now, I had no attorney, therefore missed my court date & warrants have been issued for Failure to Appear/Bond Forfeiture. I called the court coordinator to try & get another court appointed attorney, but was told I had to be in jail before an attorney would be appointed to me. It's so frustrating to know that if you don't have money to pay these outrageous attorney fees, it can jeopardize the rest of your life and it may never get back to normal. It's already affected the last two years of my life. Any advice will be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should have gone to ct without an atty. Now, you have to bond out or turn yourself in.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2014 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters