QUESTION

I have been subpoenaed but I have left the country, what do I do?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have been subpoenaed for failure to comply with a jury questionnaire but have left the country and got this information too late to e-mail my response. What do I do, since I am not a citizen, had a Green Card but handed it in to look after my parents?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are not able to respond to the subpoena you should contact the person provided on the subpoena. If you are unable to reach an agreed upon date for your appearance you may want to consult an attorney to discuss you other options.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2015 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters