QUESTION
I have convictions in wash. or. and california i would like off my record
Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Expungements - Oregon
1 ANSWER
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH
at
Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with attorneys licensed in the those states. Speaking generally, states usually limit the number of convictions you can get expunged. This may pose a problem for you if you have multiple convictions in multiple states. However, depending on how you approach this, you may be able to work on the convictions in one state first, and then move on to the other state. However, it would be wise to consult with attorneys on how best to approach this as there may be specific courts you want to try first where it could be easier to start the expungement process.
Simon W. Johnson
swj@swjlawoffice.com
Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru
LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook
Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 1:54 PM