QUESTION

I have court coming up for "unknowingly" driving under suspension even though I had insurance during the stop & a SR-22 bond. Need advise please

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Traffic Violations - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm confused as to what I'm supposed to do now! Should I represent myself or do I need to hire a lawyer? According to the police officer my license was coming up as "suspended". He stated that I must pay a reinstatement fee of $150. I thought that I had already paid that otherwise I wouldn't be driving. So I've been searching frantically for receipts, bank statement, etc. I went to the bmv to have them check records of payments but you have to have the exact date you made the payment. Unfortunately I don't remember what day so that didn't help me. I have insurance and all records. Now it looks like I'm facing a possible year of suspended drivers license and more which I can't afford. Single mother and have to maintain my job. I have a clean record otherwise. Any advice is greatly appreciated and please call or email me! Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Koblentz & Penvose, LLC
Update Your Profile
Contact a lawyer near you who can assist in sorting all of this through, and making sure you have the appropriate amount of time to get all of the documentation and evidence necessary.   Best,   Nick Froning
Answered on May 18th, 2017 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters