QUESTION

i have court for a misdemeanor battery in january. if i was to show up without a lawer, whats are the possible outcomes?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
its my first offense. i think my best course of action will be to take a plea and make this go away, but dont know if going in without a lawer will hurt me in the sense of getting the best deal. im a full time worker with no previous criminal record.just made a mistake in judgement and let my emotions get to me. also what are the possibilities of getting jail time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  It is always best to be represented by an experienced criminal defense attorney. Such a lawyer will understand the court system and can help you evaluate your options. It is never wise to speak with a prosecutor without the benefit of counsel. There may be collateral consequences to taking a plea. Please contact a criminal lawyer as soon as possible.   This posting is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice nor establish an attorney-client relationship between the parties. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com https://www.facebook.com/pages/Lori-G-Levin-Attorney-at-Law/210343479896 @LoriLevin (twitter)
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters