QUESTION

I have court in February 2015 for cashing money orders totaling $3,000, what can happen to me?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
It is my first offense.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Larceny Over $250 would be the most likely charge for cashing money orders that are not yours and would likely be accompanied by other charges more specific to the form of larceny, such as Forgery, Larceny be Check, etc. Larceny Over $250 is a felony and punishable by up to 2.5 years in the house of correction. With a good attorney and no prior record you may be able to be placed on probation with restitution if found or plead guilty.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2015 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters