QUESTION

i have court on monday july 27 scared to death ii have a felony charge of unlawful neglect what do i need to expect.

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I tested positive for marijuana giving birth to my little girl. She is very happy and healthy and I love her so much. Being that I tested positive for marijuana DSS got involved as well as law enforcement. I have completed the recommendations that was provided to me and had to do random drug test which all were negative. I love my children and take good care of them. This was very life changing and although I'm about to finish program I still have to deal with this criminal charge. Also through this time period I realize I made a huge mistake and regret it but also Ilearned to bbe srrong er better for my kids. I graduated recently as a certified dental assistant. I'm scared I just want to kind of know what will be the outcome of my situation. I gave never been in trouble with the law and this is my first offense.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
Is this a DSS action or a criminal action? If it's DSS, they will likely move to have your children placed in temporary custody with someone other than you. The worst they can do is a TPR, or termination of parental rights. Once your parental rights have been terminated, you cannot get them back. I assume you have an attorney. If you cannot afford one the court may appoint an attorney free of charge. If you do not have an attorney, request a continuance on Monday and advise the judge that you are seeking counsel.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2015 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters