QUESTION

I have issue clearing my back ground from 4 offenses with failure to appear warrants but has been 11 years since the offens date how can I resolve?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2014 on Felonies - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have 1 mis. abuse if a venerated object. and 3 felony charges. all with failure to appear charges. its been 11 years since ive been charged does the statues of limitations allow me to be cleared of the charges? and how can I resolve this without leaving my job or family?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salem, OR at Usera & Snow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In most counties in Oregon, you would be required to turn yourself in to clear the warrants for your arrest.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2014 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters