QUESTION

i have my first owi case and i refused the breath test. Am i facing jail time. This is my first offense.

Asked on Oct 04th, 2025 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
facing three charges. OWI, open alcohol refusing breath test
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
Conviction for an OWI 1st offense does carry the possibility of jail time, up to 3 months. It also carries serious driver's license sanctions. Feel free to contact us if you would like to discuss your case in detail. (616) 433-5144
Answered on Oct 06th, 2025 at 3:13 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters