QUESTION

I have NJ licence and got a ticket for seatbelt in NY. Do I get points on my Nj licence.

Asked on Dec 16th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
this is a more difficult question to answer than appears. nj does not give points for nj seat belt violations. i do not practice law in ny so i do not know if ny gives points for ny seat belt violations.  i would check with a ny attorney. if ny does not give points, you have no concerns. if ny does give points, then nj could give you the points from ny.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters