QUESTION

I have one deferred adjudication when I was 17 I am now about to be 39. I also have I misdemeanor assault. It's not perfect but not bad either. major

Asked on Dec 16th, 2013 on Felonies - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm not sure what your question is, but if you successfully completed the deferred from when you were 17, you may be eligible to have it sealed. Once sealed, most entities would be prevented from seeing that aspect of your criminal record. Your record would still not be perfect; but it would be closer.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters