QUESTION

I have one thing on my record. How can i get a felony expunged?

Asked on May 10th, 2012 on Expungements - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Hi, i have been unemployed for almost 2 years now and i am having a difficult time find a job. Not only is it hard due to the economy, but it is 10 times harder because i have one thing on my record for something stupid that i did when i was 17, which is a felony. I am 34 now. Is there a way i can get my record expunged?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
There is probably not any way that you can directly expunge your record.  However, if you can obtain a pardon you would then be able to get it expunged.  Pardons are very difficult to obtain and it takes a long time.  Consult with a good lawyer just in case there is another way.  Read more about expungements here: http://fairlielaw.net/practice-areas/expungements/
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters