QUESTION

I have paid to get an appointment with the judge, why has the atty not moved?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
dwi/dui's on my record. license suspended, trying to get them back. must meet with judge first. paid atty 400 of 750$ to file papers to get meeting set up--atty has not budged. what can I do to meet with the judge and get my license back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
When you petition the court to reinstate your driving privileges, the Department of Revenue has 30 days to file an answer.  That could be why you haven't had court yet.  If it has been over 30 days, you may want to ask your attorney to notice it up. Thank you, Andrew D. PopplewellEng & Woods Law Firm903 E. AshColumbia, MO 65201573-874-4190573-874-4192 (fax)apopplewell@engandwoods.com This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters