QUESTION

I have problems in my background for jobs i need an attorney to help clear the situation.

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Expungements - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Only certain charges are eligible for expungement in Virginia.  The case must have been dropped by the prosecutor (nolle prossed), or you were tried and acquitted, or it was otherwise dismissed, in order to be eligible.  You cannot have pled guilty.  If you think you qualify then you will want to seek an attorney located near you to file for the expungement.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters