QUESTION

I have received a legal notice from a law office asking me to refrain from contacting their client directly of indirectly

Asked on Jun 24th, 2015 on Sex Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I want to know how to go around this matter as I have received such a notice. I think I got this notice as I had emailed my ex-friend about the atrocious behavior of her husband with me. He was unfaithful to his wife and had raped me in 2007. as I was ashamed of this and did not say to anybody, he took complete advantage of it an wanted to continue the sexual behavior. he did this to other women too. His actions was caught by his wife in 2012 and after that the family stopped talking to me. We were family friends since 1998. I am going through depression because of this. The husband of my ex-friend blamed me as I did not speak up for myself. Now I want to stand up for the in justice done to me and I contacted them for answers through email as they did not answer my phone calls. Because if my emails they sent a legal notice not to contact them. I want to address this matter and I want legal help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
 The passage of time has been made this case most difficult. The prosecutor will not act because the crime occurred in 2007. You will have a difficult time proving a civil case given the eight year passage of time. 
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters