QUESTION

I have severe back problems is a judge likely to grant an extension of sorts?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm 24 years old and unable to work currently. I have severe back problems an am in the process of having the nerves in my right side deaden. Is the judge likely to grant me an extension or work with me? I can't afford classes an testing as it is without the medical bills. I don't know what my options are.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Hire a lawyer to do the talking on your behalf. You have a better chance of success that way.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well you can just ask and he may grant you the extension. Bring written proof from your doctors.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
At some point, you will have to explain the situation to the judge. It is much better if you set up a modification hearing, that wait until after you have violated your probation by not doing what he has ordered you to do, and having the case set for a violation of probation hearing. The judge will be much more understanding if you go in before a violation.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Margolin & Lawrence Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You should get can extension if you show your medical paperwork from dr ask dr for letter re al.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
Are you the defendant? How will the back problems prevent your case from going forward? Judges are usually willing to give a continuance to someone with a medical problem receiving treatment, but the judge will want to know how the medical problem prevents the case from going forward. If, for example, a person has surgery and will be in the hospital then that is a compelling reason. If it is simply uncomfortable then probably not. The judge won't want to have the case continue forever. Expect these kinds of issues to come up if you ask for a continuance. Explain these issues to your lawyer so he/she can be prepared to argue them in court.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters