QUESTION

I have to pay $89 per month for 3 years for my DWI conviction but I can't afford it, what can I do?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
DWI first offense $89 per mo. for 3 years. I have deferred adjudication in an related separate incident and the fines in that case have maxed my ability to pay the DWI fines. ($89 per mo.) I can't pay. I simply don't have the money. Is there any assistance programs or alternatives My other case has me in community, classes, polygraphs, etc so my time is also used up. Have no more time to devote or money for that DWI $89 per mo. fine. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Sometimes DPS has a program for indigent people. All you can do is call them. But your license is only valid if you are all caught up with your fees.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters