QUESTION

I have to serve 5 days in jail. What happens if I don't turn myself in?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was previously on probation for driving while ability impaired. I finished up my required classes. The only thing I didn’t finish is my community service in which I lacked 10 hours so I had to go back to court. I have to serve 5 days in county jail and I’m off probation. What could be the worst case if I was to not turn myself in?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You could be sentenced to any term of confinement allowed under the statutes.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will be arrested. And possibly sentenced to additional time.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The court will issue a warrant for your arrest, take you to jail, and the judge could revoke your probation and sentence you for the original DUI charge.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Failure to obey a lawful court order to serve the time could result in a contempt charge, with all its attendant costs and additional time.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
They can reconsider the sentence. By which I mean upwardly modify your jail time.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you are off probation the court has lost the authority to put you in jail. A more likely scenario is that you were ordered to jail for five days and you failed to appear, when that happened a warrant was ordered and your probation was "tolled" until the warrant was/is cleared. You should discuss the facts with your lawyer, if you didn't hire one it might be a good idea to talk to one, if not hire a DUI lawyer to help you out.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Alexis Anne Plunkett
Do you have a probation officer? That person could immediately track you down and arrest you. If you do not, a bench warrant will be issued for your arrest. When they finally catch up with you, whenever that may be, you will most definitely be serving more than five days. Turn yourself in and get it over with.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters