QUESTION

i Have two charges in nc one is a felony dismissed and a have a pending but i live in north carolina would like to know what i can do to clear the

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Expungements - North Carolina
More details to this question:
one is a felony dismissed i served time for that an and a have a pending that i never took care of but i live in california now would like to know what i can do to cleared or expunged its affecting my life i cant even get a good job. plaes let me know
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
Some states will not allow you to get a prior case expunged if you have a case currently pending.  In that regard, it would be wise to take care of the current case.  Once that is resolved, then you may be able to expunge the dismissed felony.  You should contact an attorney licensed in North Carolina for more information.  You can also follow the links below to learn more about the process. http://www.ncexpungement.com/ http://fayobserver.com/articles/2012/07/18/1190241?sac=fo.local   Simon W. Johnson swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale Avvo Justia LawGuru LinkedIn Twitter Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters