QUESTION

I have two domestic charges in Trenton IL that need to be expunged. I need to do it in the next ten days or so. I live in Murfreesboro TN.

Asked on Apr 14th, 2018 on Expungements - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I recently applied to government positions with the State and during a fingerprint search, found out that I have two domestic charges in Trenton IL. I used to live with an alcoholic prone to violence and a couple of times that I had to call the police, he lied and said that I instigated the physical contact so we were both arrested. Charges were filed against him, mine were dropped. The judge and states attorney knew my situation and nothing became of the charges. I didn't realize that when the police arrested me under false charges that anything would stick. Now I need them expunged. They occurred in 2009 and 2013, I believe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to contact an attorney in Illinois to find out about the expungement laws there.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2018 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters