QUESTION

I have two misdemeanors I was convicted of in aug if 2011 and I want to know if they can be removed in order to pursue better work?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have a misdemeanor for larceny by employer in aug 2011 and upon being fingerprinted I was found to have a single pill of a painkiller mixed among my personal prescribed medication and was also charged with a misdemeanor for possession of drug paraphernilia at the same time. This was my first ever offense and at the time my lawyer could not put me in a first time felony prevention program because the DA said it was two separate charges eve though they happened at the same time. My lawyer said the best route was plead guilty to a lessened misdemeanor conviction and this has prevented me from attaining certain jobs. I am a college graduate and have plenty of excellent references about my character and integrity.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Newton, NC at John F. Cutchin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I would really have to know the exact charge of which you were convicted in order to determine what you can and cannot do about your particular situation.  What I anticipate is that you are wanting to get the charge expunged, which can take up to a year or so to do.  Once I know the exact charge of which you were convicted, then I can figure out if that is possible or not.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters