QUESTION

I haven't used marijuana in 4 months and my parole officer gave me a drug test and it was positive what can I do?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I haven’t used marijuana in 4 months n my parole officer gave me a drug text and it showed positive. What can I do to prove my innocence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It will be rather difficult, as the parole officer is going to rely upon the drug test. Regardless the fact that you may not have been actually personally using our one, if you have been in the presence of someone who is using, in the same room or in a car, you might well test positive. Being in such a situation would most probably be a violation of your parole as well.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters