QUESTION

I heard that for the first DUI I won't face any jail time, is it true?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I got a first DUI and in 6 days a have to go to the court. Nobody was injured and no accidents. I want to know what is the total sum which I will pay (without DUI classes and IID). I am a student and don't have any income. Can I ask for a payment plan? I want to plead guilty because I did both tests and my BAC level was more than 0.08.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should understand in all DUI prosecutions the suspect has a BAC of 0.08% or above (of they refused). With that said, many of these cases can be beat. For now, you should at least hire a lawyer to protect your license. You have only 10 days to do so.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters