QUESTION

I honesty place the wrong date on calendar and missed court date what can I do?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You need to go to court and explain the mistake.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
A bench warrant has been issued for your arrest. It is in your best interest that you turn yourself in.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
Contact the court as soon as possible, explain your situation, and request a new court date. It's better to address this sooner rather than later, as the court will likely issue a bench warrant due to a failure to appear.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You will have to post a bond and get the case(s) back on the court's docket. It would be best to hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
If you have an attorney, contact him or her immediately. If you don't have one yet, consider hiring an attorney. If that is not possible, then contact the court to obtain instructions for surrendering on a bench warrant.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Children Law Attorney serving Albuquerque, NM at Law Office of Jay R. Mueller
Update Your Profile
The best thing to do is the call the judge's chambers and explain the situation to the judge's assistant and ask if it's possible to do a "walk-in" where you schedule an appointment with the judge to simply come and explain. You might have to post bond however. Other times you file a motion to cancel the bench warrant that likely was issued as a result of your missing court.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Honestly or not, if there is a warrant you will have to get arrested or turn yourself in. If you have another court date, don't miss is just because you think you are going to jail. Then you will have two problems instead of one.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters