QUESTION

I just found out that my ex-husband forged my name on a quitclaim deed and his mother was the notary wanted to know what I can do?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2019 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I found out that my old home was sold and I was not aware of the sell, so I did some research and I found out my ex-husband forged my name on a quitclaim deed and his mother was the notary wanted to know is there anything that I can do like press charges or anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
Yes, you can start by filing a complaint with the law enforcement agency where the fraud (i.e., forgery, non-compliant notarization, and illegal transfer of your house) occurred.  If it's within city limits, contact your local police department.  If it's in the unincorporated area of the county, contact your Sheriff's Office.  You, also, can file a complaint with the Florida Secretary of State's Office against your mother-in-law since I believe the rules still prohibit her from notarizing her own son's signature.  Additionally, you should notify your local clerk's office and tax assessor's office of the fraud.  You also should consult with a civil attorney regarding your legal civil options.  
Answered on Jun 04th, 2019 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters