QUESTION

I just found out that there is warrant for my arrest from 1995 for failure to return rental property is there to have charges dismissed never served

Asked on Oct 18th, 2019 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Just found out today that from 1995 there is warrant for arrest for failure to return rental property went to courthouse and they said I was never served can these charges be dismissed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Very possibly. Definitely hire an attorney to handle this. 
Answered on Oct 29th, 2019 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters