QUESTION

I just got charged with my second possession of a controlled substance and want to know if im screwed???

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Im on parole for possession of a controlled substance and I caught another possession of a controlled substance. It has been almost a year and I just found out I have been indicted. The drugs weren't mine, the guy took advantage of me and i got arrested. He died on thanksgiving from a overdose. I have had a job for 8 months and im doing well
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to hire an attorney to represent you, ASAP. If the drugs belonged to the other guy, you are obviously not guilty of any new law violation. Based on your history, though, it is fairly unlikely that the DA will believe you. That is very likely a case that will have to be tried to a jury. If your attorney is able to get it dismissed, or get you acquitted, you have a much better shot in front of the Board of Pardons and Parole.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters