QUESTION

I just received a red light photo "ticket" in the mail from a police department for $100. There is no picture of me, and there is no court info??

Asked on May 30th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - Illinois
More details to this question:
Does this have any legal weight? How can I properly appeal this if it was not registered with cook county? If not, does it have any legal weight, and if it does not, can I ignore it? What can they do, especially if I claim I never received the notice (it was not certified/return receipt)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  Red light photo tickets are not moving violations but are similar to parking tickets. The registered owner of the automobile receives the ticket, not the driver. If you wish to contest the ticket, the procedure should be listed on it. It is never a good idea to ignore tickets as the fines may multiply. There may also be other legal implications.   Please understand that this response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice. If you have questions regarding the legal ramifications of receiving such a ticket, please contact an experienced attorney. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters