QUESTION

I just received a ticket for illegal passing. The officer said someone called them to report it. ticketing officer didn't see it but issued me a tick?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2017 on Traffic Violations - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the officer did not see the violation, then if you set it for trial the person who called it in will have to testify at the trial about what they saw. The officer cannto testify at trial to what they told him.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters