QUESTION

I just recieved a call from somone who said he was head of the investigation for illegal internet drug purchases. My quesstion is on statute of limit

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
just received a call from someone who said he was head of the investigation ( a DEA agent)for illegal internet drug purchases. My question is on statute of limitations. I purchased a few times, the last in the summer of 2006, phentamine which is probably a controlled substance. I can't recall where but lets assume it was overseas. He said there was a warrant in my name but I was pulled over April 8th and nothing. I live and have lived in New Jersey.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
do you have the name and contact info for the DEA agent ? i can check on his background. i can also check on the reason he was calling you. they may want to use you as a witness against a drug dealer. i cannot imagine that the DEA has an arrest warrant for you that they have not executed. they are ruthless. the 2006 date is strange. please let me know if you want to get to the bottom of this. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters