QUESTION

I know a home care worker who is being falsely accused of taking money from a elder lady but there is no evidence what can happen in this case ?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I know a home care worker who is being falsely accused of taking money from a elder lady but there is no evidence what can happen in this case ? She didn’t take the money would she go to jail or can she do jail time with no evidence
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Wolf Criminal Law
1 Award
I am not sure what you mean by "no evidence".    I have heard people say "There's no evidence against me" when they confessed to the crime on video camera.  I have heard people say, "There's no evidence" when their fingerprint is on the gun.  It's important that this home care worker get a good criminal defense lawyer to discuss his or her issues.  If the State proves their case beyond a reasonable doubt to the court, then yes, jail is a possibility.  And before you say, "well, this home care worker is innocent, so no lawyer is needed," that is exactly wrong.  You need only look at the work innocence projects do to try their best to get people out of prison when there now exists compelling evidence of the prisoner's innocence.  Thousands of them.  Hope this helps.   
Answered on Mar 28th, 2020 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters