QUESTION

i know someone that is has been arrested for missing a court date. She did not get anything from the county stating her court date. What can she do?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
At every step, you are given notice of the next court date.  If your friend truly did not receive it, that will be a defense, but the court will have records of having given the notice.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters