QUESTION

I know someone who has been raped for years. Not only has she been sexually assult from a young age to current date. I need some advice to give her

Asked on Sep 27th, 2017 on Sex Crimes - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Her parents force her to go to the same church as this man. They are all aware even the church. Instead of banning this man. The church makes him sit in the back. Which Terrifies this young woman. I was made aware of this tonight. this tonight, I have had no legal education but this is emotional distress at its finest. Her family, they are not sure how to approach this matter legally. Will you please give me some legal advice? This eighteen year old woman does not deserve to live in fear and for this man to get away with sexual assault. She lives her life in fear! Her family they are not sure how to handle this in general who to contact. As well as, the appropriate way to bring justice and make her feel safe. Please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
This sounds like a matter that the young lady should discuss with the prosecuting attorney in her district. There may also be a civil suit but the situation as described is a very serious criminal matter.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters