QUESTION

I left a tip about someone selling drugs, that person then said i assaulted them. Years later i see a warrant by background check. How do i resolve?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I had found out my sister was selling drugs and left an anonymous tip. She later came to confront me and said she was going to get me arrested by beating herself up and saying i assaulted her. I left to get away from the situation that day and later moved away. Years later i got a background check that said i had a warrant for domestic assault. I have had encounters with police and have never been notified or had any issues. I want to get this resolved but live far away now and certainly don't want to be arrested. Can this be taken care of if i pay an experienced attorney enough money without me being present? I could probably even get my sister to sign something saying it was untrue as she is in rehab now after being arrested multiple times. I am looking to get this issue correctly resolved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Try to find out the court that issued the warrant. Contact the clerk of that court to find out if the warrant is still outstanding. If so, you should hire an attorney in the county to approach the DA to explain the situatition. It is possible to get the warrant withdrawn if the DA will agree.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2019 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters