QUESTION

I like a girl who is 14 and I'm 18, what are the law limits?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
So we have known each other since I was 16 and had talked about dating but we didn't ever seal it and we want to date not have sex or anything like that we want to wait till marriage for that. So what I need to know is it legal or could that put me in jail if we are just dating and there is no sexual contact in the ways of corrupting her nor my innocence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael A. Colavecchio
Statutory Rape is a charge - a felony, too - that can arise when someone who is 18 or older (which would apply to you) has sex with someone who is at least 4 years younger than them. And that 4 years is 4 years to the day, so someone who just turns 18 cannot be charged with Statutory Rape if the other person is already 14, because the age difference would not be 4 years. Do the math first!
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters