QUESTION

i live in a different state frim where my court is

Asked on Nov 06th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Hi, i was unfortunately arrested about a month ago and my next court date is 11/9/2021, i live in Los Angeles, CA and the court is in Grand prairie, TX and I can't afford the flights and hotel etc, do u know if they are doing Burbank?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
Burbank? Contact the court where your case is pending and ask if they have the option for remote hearings by zoom. If they do not, you will have to travel to court, despite the expenses. If you do not appear, a warrant will be issued for your arrest for non-appearance. If it is a felony offense, the warrant will be enforced nationwide; you can be arrested for a felony warrant in any state and extradited back to Texas. If it is a misdemeanor warrant, they will not arrest you on it in California, but, it will remain in Texas indefinitely, so if you ever came back to Texas you could be arrested on the warrant.  You also could hire a lawyer in Grand Prairie, TX that could go to court for you; this would not excuse your non-appearance if in person appearance is required in the court, but, they might be able to get you a continuance if you are not able to obtain one when you call the Court. Any Dallas area attorney can help you.  Good luck.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2021 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters