QUESTION

I live in Florida and want to know how to go about expungement or sealing of a record in California.

Asked on Nov 24th, 2013 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
This occurred about 1976. There have been no arrests since. I left California immediately after and have been a law abiding citizen of Florida since. I don't remember the details or disposition. Should I obtain a California? If so, how can I find one? How long would it take and how much should it cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Accidents Attorney serving Anaheim, CA at Mashney Law Offices, APC
Update Your Profile
You need to file Penal Code section 1203.4 peititon. Stephen Mashney (714) 535-5090
Answered on Nov 24th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters