QUESTION

I live in fort Collins Colorado I was issued a careless driving ticket

Asked on Dec 09th, 2020 on Traffic Violations - Colorado
More details to this question:
From all the research I've done careless driving ticket maximum penalty $300.90 in jail section 1402 I believe they sent me information for a zoom meeting and the information for the zoom meeting it says my maximum fine and penalty is $3,000 and 6 months in jail I don't understand what's going on here
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It would seem you are charged in Fort Collin MUNICIPAL court and not State Court. You looked at the STATE statute on Careless Driving and found that penalty ($300 and 90 days in jail max). The MUNICIPAL code calls for the penalties of up to $3000 and up to 180 days in jail. It is extremely unlikely that anything close to the maximum fine is imposed and even less likely for jail to be imposed.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2020 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters