QUESTION

I live in Illinois. How much would it cost me to get my record expungement

Asked on May 08th, 2012 on Expungements - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
    The Clerk of the Circuit Court of the applicable county of conviction will have a filing fee. In most, if not all of the counties, part of the filing fee will include $60 for the Illinois State Police. Of course, the filing fees are in addition to any attorney fees.      It is always advisable to hire an experienced attorney who can review your record and determine if it is eligible for expungement or sealing, to prepare your court documents, and appear in court if necessary. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters