QUESTION

i live in iowa the police performed a search warrant no one was there 3 people live there but i was charged.my main question is i know they can enter if no ones there but can they search if no one there

Asked on Mar 10th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
i live in iowa the police performed a search warrant no one was there 3 people live there but i was charged.my main question is i know they can enter if no ones there but can they search if no one there
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Law Enforcement with a search warrant can search whether or not the residents are home. The more important question is if no one is at home, how did the police determine who to charge with a crime.  You need to contact an attorney to determine if the search results can be suppressed and whether your rights were violated in any way.  
Answered on Aug 28th, 2011 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters