QUESTION

I LIVE IN MASSACHUSSETTS I HAVE A QUESTION MY 15YR OLD DAUGHTER FINALLY CAME FORWARD TO HER THERAPIST AND ME THAT HER COUSIN WHO IS NOW 21YRS OLD

Asked on May 12th, 2012 on Sex Crimes - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
HAD SEXUALLY MALESTED HER AND NOT ONLY HER BUT I GUESS THE OLDER GIRLS YOUNGER SISTER AS WELL. THIS HAPPENED ONE TIME WHEN MY DAUGHTER WAS ABOUT 4YRS OLD AND NEICE WAS ABOUT 10RS OLD AND AGAIN IT HAPPEND WHEN MY DAUGHTER WAS ABOUT 9YRS OLD AND MY NEICE ABOUT 15YRS OLD . MY QUESTION TO YOU IS, IS THAT THERAPIST MANDATED TO REPORT IT. IS THERE A CASE HERE OF SHOULD I JUST GET HER MORE COUNCILING . THE ONLY PROBLEM NOW IS THAT THE 21YR OLD HAS A 2YR DAUGHTER NOW AFRAID IT MAY HAPPEN AGAIN WHAT SHOULD WE DO
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sex Crime Attorney serving Dedham, MA at John DeVito
Update Your Profile
This is a very serious issue and it is criminal behavior.  The statute of limitations has not run on the second incident with your daughter or your niece; it probably did not run on the first incident either. He was an adult at the time.  His actions could be considered indecent assault and battery or rape depending on the facts.  No one can tell you what to do; that is a decision between you, your daughter and her therapist. 
Answered on May 13th, 2012 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters